Saturday, December 30, 2006

In these 12 months...

01. I've permed my hair and coloured it like some jappy-wannabies.
The first time I had a hair cut in Singapore, that costed me like rm500. I almost fainted in the hair saloon. I never expected it was that expensive. Okay, it was my bad that I did not ask about the prices before I agree with it. Damn. Although the hair looks good, but it tooooo much to be spent on my hair. I never tell my mum the price until today. She'll skin me alive. I havent got a major hairdo ever since. Haha. #

02. Owned a camera.

No one buys the current camera I'm using now. It's a second hand camera which my uncle got it from god-knows-where. And because he doesnt take photos, so I actaully "lend" it from him. Haha. All the pictures I've been sharing are all from this Nikon Coolpix 3200. This camera is dying soon. I need a new one.

03. I've worked for 4 different jobs.
The first official job I ever had was in Singapore. I said so because I did not include the job I had for my mother in her fashion stall. I worked for 2 weeks in a row as a cookie promoter. The job was hard but the pay was GREAT. I had a great experience working there. #

The second job I had was to be a assistant teacher cum last-minute-teacher in I-kids kindergarten. I love the job because the working time is short and that I can play with kids.
#

The third job was actaully crap. I worked only 10 hours in the Pink Pussy Cat. I did not really like the job because the boss wanted us to wear her clothes. Its definitely fine to me but they'll be the one who choose for me. And they have choosen some slutty ones for me that day. I was so uncomfortable and sick of the colleagues there. Its only one day there and both of the girls there were snatching me to be in their group. The girls' war.

The fourth job was quite a crappy job too. I worked in the Giant supermarket opposite my house. The location was half good half not. It was good, because it was convenient for me but it was bad because I had to walk all the way there 4 times a day. Man. The way there was dark and creepy. I cried once, on the first walk I made heading home. It was also crappy because I find it lame promoting the products without free trials or any promotions. I had to actaully stand there 7 hours a day too. And lastly, the agency is totally crap because they delayed my pay for like 2 months and more. It was only this Tuesday when I received them. I'll not work for them anymore.
#

04. I've received the result, SPM.
I remembered cyring like a baby when I received both my UPSR and PMR results because I did not do well. Actaully getting 4As out of 5 subjects was an ok but I was just now happy because the rest got 5As. Haha. PMR was crap. However, I was suprised that I did not shed this time for SPM although I still did averagely. #

05. I entered a new enviroment, college!!
It is not that I do no like my college life but I miss my high school life terribly. Serious. I remember how badly I wanted to leave high shcool when I was still in uniform. Now, I want to get in them again with bag full of books and homework. Gosh. I miss my high school mates. They are the best. However, the friends I made in Taylor's College is cool too. :) # #

06. Visited dentist after 9037218768946 years.
I swear, I hate dentist. Hahaha. Because I know they'll not like me for having ugly teeth. I always refused to visit them but I had no choice this time. :( I had to pluck out my rotten tooth that stayed in my mouth for more than years. HAHAHAHA. I'm gross.
#

07. I participated in a makeup contest, modeling.
I swear again that I'll not be a make up model anymore unless they do not use my face for practice anymore. The freaking make up pratices are killing every cell on my face. I hate the itch and the pain left on my face after the pratices every day.
# #

08. I've got my driving license.
If possible, I really do not want to drive but I know I cant unless I'm not in KL. I do not like the public transport here and I even hate to beg people to drive me here and there. Although I'm really bad panic when I drive because I hardly do (I have no car), I know I still need to. #

09. And knocked on some other cars, only once.
I dont want to talk about it anymore and I never drive to that place anymore. Read to know about it in the link given. #

10. I had a lovely, fun, unforgetable trip to Penang.
This is the first time I had a trip planned myself with a few of my friends. I'm always a protected daughter with limited freedom but this time was exceptional. I had great times there and always wish to go there once again. #

11. My mother got married.
I'm not feeling embarassed or ashamed to mention this at all so dont feel weird while you're reading this. Still, I'll insist not to call him Dad. #

12. Vvens appeared in a magazine.
Maybe this is not the first time in my life, because I remembered appearing in some magazine years ago when I was young, when I joined some competition. And also once, when Ginny and I were interviewed by some magazine's reporters while shopping. I did not buy and check it out so I'm not sure about it. #

Labels:

Comments on "In these 12 months..."

 

Blogger Yuennysaid... (December 30, 2006 10:58 PM) : 

vivien! I desperately need your advice! normal perm or digital perm? got pics ah? i cannot see the diff leh from pics online. Where did you go to do your hair?

oh btw, HAPPY NEW YEAR!! :D

 

Anonymous shesaid... (December 31, 2006 12:00 PM) : 

wa. lazy little vven.
you never visit dentist every year?!

hahaha serve you right!

 

Blogger vvenssaid... (December 31, 2006 12:27 PM) : 

yuenny : you can try to visit my multiply to search for pictures. haha. and I would not do a permenant digital perm because it is not-so-natural to me. and I did mine in S'pore. ;p

she : what to do? THEY ARE EVIL. hahahaha. i cannot stop crying one noce i seat on the dentist chair thingy.. hahaha.

 

Anonymous Anonymoussaid... (December 31, 2006 3:46 PM) : 

you look better in straight hair

 

Blogger Abcchinsaid... (January 01, 2007 3:50 AM) : 

HAPPY NEW YEAR VIV!! *fireworks*

 

post a comment