Wednesday, May 9, 2007

Dont Worry, Be Ugly

Do you know that you have no more excuses to give whenever whoever wants to take your pictures? You cannot tell them that you're ugly, you're not photogenic, you've a big pimple on your nose, you've got big eye bags, you've got unwanted moles and that you have yellowish teeth.


CANNOT! CANNOT!



This is because there is such programme called the Adobe Photoshop. Do you know that Photoshop can do wonders ad magics on your pictures? Do not tell me you know now. And do not say that you dont know how to use it. Even a simple "Spot Healing Brush Tool" can help you remove your pimples away by clicks away. Hahaha.

Dont just stuck in the "Hue & Saturation" and "Brightness & Contrast" tool in it. You can do so much more in it. Its okay if you do not attend photoshop classes, you can always learn by yourselve by trial and errors tactic. You'll feel damn good and satisfying and I-dont-know-what-else after you'e seen good works done by yourselves. Even if you still can learn it by yourselves, you can always refer to tutorials available online. They are free (click here!)

And its good enough when you can master the basics of Photoshop. Hehehe. No more excuses!! NO MORE!!! And you see.......





I can erase wrinkles on my neck, erase the ugly strap, erase the ugly background, erase my mole, make my eyes balance (okay, someone helped me with this), and adjust the colour nicer leh! Hahaha.

That's why I'm so in love and so obsessed in my Adobe Photoshop version CS2. :) This proved even a full-flawed human or picture can be flawless! And now I want the brand new Photoshop CS3 leh! It has even more cool features that I've not came across. :(



Okay,now this entry remind me of my Computer Graphics' exam tomorrow. Haha. And I'll be tested on Adobe Illustrator. So, I shall close my Photoshop now and practice on the Illustrator! Cioas.

Labels: ,

Comments on "Dont Worry, Be Ugly"

 

Anonymous PhooiSzesaid... (May 09, 2007 6:52 PM) : 

woah i also want tht cs 3 leh. But stuck with sum cs2 version 8 now. Can't even merge layers without losing the quality wtf wtf i want my version 9 back!

and how do you make urm...ur face to GLOW like wah so chio can XD

 

Blogger Jenhansaid... (May 09, 2007 8:20 PM) : 

haaha nice loh...

who is that 'someone' ah! :P

 

Blogger aliasaid... (May 10, 2007 3:31 AM) : 

*gasp* as the the president of the Certified Camwhore org., Vivien you are cheating! wtf wtf wtf xD

eventhough u cheat, you're still no.1 camwhore man. salutes. haha.


I NEED TO LEARN TO USE PHOTOSHOP!

 

Blogger vvenssaid... (May 10, 2007 11:51 AM) : 

phooisze : wa. mine dont have any version 8 or 9 wor. just CS2. haha i dint make my face to glow lar. i just change the setting or you can call it option of layers to get better colours only.

jenhan : dont know leh!

alia : hahaha but to be honest, normally i erase the ugly background to make it clean only. i dont usually photoshop my face lar.. damn lazy anyway. this picture i purposely make alot of flaws one. ;p

 

Anonymous karensaid... (May 10, 2007 12:40 PM) : 

*applause for vvens*

this is good!!! your skin looks damn smooth lor! hahaha

 

Blogger irissaid... (May 10, 2007 4:34 PM) : 

i like your top! and as usual.... you are always good in photoshop.

 

Blogger - Vincent -said... (May 10, 2007 7:03 PM) : 

Wow, you looks pretty in that picture even before the photoshop. Hehe :)

 

Anonymous alexiolimsaid... (May 10, 2007 8:57 PM) : 

Hahaha.. Vvens.. i thought u only good at taking photo + drawing weird weird black line/words around it. But u good at editing too!

Hmm... what u want job to be when u start working?

 

Anonymous shesaid... (May 10, 2007 9:26 PM) : 

i agree with iris! i love your top! where is it from?

hahaha will you give us photoshop tutorials?

 

Blogger ItchyHandsengsaid... (May 10, 2007 10:10 PM) : 

Wah photoshop pro.Can teach me?hehe.EH tak dapat cari ur mole la.

 

Blogger Abcchinsaid... (May 11, 2007 12:19 AM) : 

wahh nice top wo.. figure flattering wei.. btw..

those lame techniques u say i also always use.. cox smoothen whole pic.. lazy to ps one by one la.. lolx.. ur toking bout me aR? HAHAHA

 

Blogger k0k s3n w4isaid... (May 11, 2007 8:07 AM) : 

stumbled upon ur blog via technorati. we're both quaintly fans, i see!

on photoshop; amen~

 

Blogger vvenssaid... (May 11, 2007 8:29 PM) : 

karen : it looks like but hahhaha, i dont think it is as smooth as it looks.

iris : nah! dont lar, again.... make me happy only.

vincent : hehehe. that's sweet. thank you.

alexiolim : haha. what do you mean weird weird black lines? :(

anyway, there's alot of job i wanna do!!! too much to be listed it right here. hahahaha.

she : i can pass you my notes if you want! hhehe. the top is form OWL. nice leh!

itchyhandseng : got lar. below my neck. very small one. hahahah.

abcchin : flattering figure? ;p

no la! not talking about you. i'm also lazy to do all those, sometimes lar. but you know there are way more functions you have to know!

k0k s3n w4i : i love su ann's blog! :) hehehe. amen!

ehh wait! i'm no christian. ;p

 

Blogger Zer0said... (May 11, 2007 9:17 PM) : 

Wah... How much adobe pay you for this post?. lol..

 

Anonymous Ericsaid... (May 11, 2007 11:23 PM) : 

I don't think you'll need Photoshop to improve your look, you are good enough!

 

Blogger k0k s3n w4isaid... (May 12, 2007 1:29 AM) : 

but we're photoshoppians... :)

 

Anonymous georgesaid... (May 12, 2007 10:27 AM) : 

oh wow, photoshop abuse.. haha just kidding

nice work :)

and is it just me or did u make yourself slimmer too?
:p

 

Blogger sckhsmc2007said... (May 12, 2007 1:55 PM) : 

WoW!! Now actually I've heard bout the prog but nvr thought that it was so fascinating... Tks for the link to the tutorial!

 

Blogger vvenssaid... (May 13, 2007 9:34 AM) : 

zero : hahahaha. nothing! but i love them! hehehe.

eric : hahah not on the looks lar, just some flaws. hehehe.

k0k s3n w4i : hahaha i like that term! photoshopians. ;p

george : is this catogerized under your photoshop abuse? hmmn. anyway, i dint make my body slimmer.

sckhsmc2007 : well, that s very cool programme. get started! :)

 

Anonymous georgesaid... (May 14, 2007 9:54 PM) : 

nah
i said 'just kidding' in my comment

nice new header btw

 

Anonymous Anonymoussaid... (August 30, 2007 1:25 AM) : 

omd, i'm seriously need help wid using adobe photoshop cs3 :(

 

post a comment