Friday, December 21, 2007

First Carrot Shooting

Dear all, I had my first television commercial shooting with Carrot Films 3 days back at Jalan Hang Lekiu for Castrol. It was F-U-N! And before you continue reading, I shall let you know before hand that this is a heavy picture post with the timeline of the shoot day. And my task for that day was............. more than what was planned earlier.

04.49am - Time to wake up and get ready for the day.

05.30am - Left my house and was picked up by the runner to the set.

06.10am - Reached Jalan Hang Lekiu, the set and saw tons of people there already. They include the assistant director, line producer, production manager, production assistant, prop masters, art director (which annoyed me a lot!), caterers, mr. facilities and many many more. They were already there a few hours before I reached. The whole street was ours that day. Muahahaha.

06.15am - Breakfast at the caterer's tent.

06.30am - Trying out the bikes. Make sure that they are fine.

07.00am - Painting the zebra crossing from yellow to white. Setting up props like the traffic lights, the stalls (magazine, corn, dim sum and basket stalls) as the backgrounds. The sky was clear and bright by then. And the talents plus extras arrived too.

07.13am - Setting up the lights, where we get artificial sun lights and cleaning up the road.

07.18am - Start to arrange the motorbikes. And I actually took a lot of pictures as told. And I also think that I look funny in the picture above.

07.30am - Setting up the cameras. And the director, Henry getting ready for the first scene too.

07.33am - The extras, motor bikers were on their marks getting ready to be brief on their roles.

07.45am - Wardrobe for the main talents arrived. I was assigned to pick up the agency people, Ogilvy Singapore from their hotel.

08.15am - Back to set with the agency people.

08.27am - "Locking" the place and make sure no other unwanted people appear in that area. It was tough because sometimes you might ended up getting scoldings from the public like I did.

08.40am - And serving the agency people was part of my job. I am supposed to make sure that they have everything they want, they need and stuffs.

08.45am - Final checkup on the props and motorbikes.

08.50am - And camera rolls 10 minutes later till 6pm. And trust me, the hours later were basically the same where the camera rolls, it rains for a few minutes, pause, then the crew set everything back, camera rolls. And each scence takes at least 30 minutes and this continued till 6pm. Therefore, instead of repeating actions in the timeline, I am going to share pictures I took till the shoot ended.



#01 It was very dark when we just reached the set, Jalan Hang Lekiu (somewhere very near Petaling Street).



#02 The sun was coming out slowly.



#03 Me helping out the prop master to set up the magazine stall.



#04 Me standing in the middle of the street, LOST!



#05 The director's seat with the shootboard I prepared earlier.



#06 The extras as the pedestrian and the magazine stall behind.



#07 The bikers waiting for Putra's arrival.



#08 And here comes Putra the purple villian.



#09 In this scene, Putra, the purple villian is asked to drive fiercely and scare the pedestrians away.



#10 The action purple villian, Putra and his very ying bike.



#11 And also, he had a very very very cute bike.



#12 The clapper board that we always see in "the making of's".



#13 The annoying art director with his prop, the dim sum stall which has REAL kaya paus inside.



#14 The actually visual you cant see on television. Haha.



#15 The crowd who most of them thought we were filming some mat rempit's movie on tv3.



#16 We have also a scene where his motorbike shrinked.



#17 Cheong, the very loud assistant director in black and the camera crews.



#18 The special talent who got the most attention from everyone, the very cute granny who need to scold Putra.



#19 My favourite shot of the day.



#20 Putra with the very cute granny, Lim Yoke Lin.

There is actually too much picture to share and I only picked a partial to share here. Before I forget, there is also another main talent besides Putra. He is Amar, the good guy who was very quiet during the shoot.



#21 The very quiet Amar :)



#22 The street with the fake Castrol advertising board on top of the shop.



#23 A closer look.



#24 The basket stall that was placed as the background of the shoot.



#25 My colleagues, Azim the production manager and Shan the line producer for Castrol's job.



#26 The talents getting ready before the camera rolls.



#27 Me helping out the prop master again, to pick the nicest bottle among for package shoot.



#28 The very ugly, sweaty and chubby girls.



#29 And finally, this is how the shootboard look when we are all done :) Yay! And that's for the day.

It was indeed a very fun day. What I did taking pictures, was serving the agency people, taking care of them, pick up rubbish on the floor, help out when anyone from the crew needs help, provide water and tissue for the talents, assist the granny, running here and there and many more. Wow! Can't wait for the next shoot which might fall on the 29th of December. Yay yay yay!

Labels: ,

Comments on "First Carrot Shooting"

 

Anonymous Peggysaid... (December 21, 2007 11:13 PM) : 

Hey Vivien, your face really looks a lot chubbier than usual. Why ah?

 

Anonymous shaunsaid... (December 22, 2007 10:51 AM) : 

Hey , the pic which selling kaya paus . Is the guy called chi kong and tau fu ? ...

 

Anonymous aprilsaid... (December 22, 2007 4:58 PM) : 

hi you have got a nice blog! i wonder if you edit the pictures you posted because they look very clear and sharp. nice :)

 

Anonymous vvenssaid... (December 22, 2007 10:40 PM) : 

peggy : haha fat already!!! ;p i guessed it was the angle of my face i took that it makes me look chubbier. hehe.

shaun : yes, cheekong and taufo. you know them?

april : i dint edit them. its my camera which can deliver good pictures especially under the sun light :)

 

Anonymous shesaid... (December 22, 2007 11:06 PM) : 

the mini bike is cute! and i think this is the first time seeing u in cap. haha.

 

Blogger vvenssaid... (December 23, 2007 7:57 PM) : 

she : haha yeah its very cute! ahaha and ya ;p

 

Anonymous shaunsaid... (December 23, 2007 8:17 PM) : 

ya, iknow them. their tattoo are scary. I cant believe they are art director....

 

Anonymous vvenssaid... (December 24, 2007 2:24 PM) : 

shaun : hahaha yeah their tattoos but they are the one who made props and tools for our shoot :)

 

post a comment