Sunday, April 5, 2009

Nuffnang Music Bash '09

Did I mention that I was lucky giving up dressing up like Katy Perry? Hahaha. I saw at least 3-4 Katies last night during the Nuffnang Music Bash. Blek!

So instead of being Katy Perry last night, I went there as..........



#01 One of the Olsen twins together with Carmen. Can you guess which am I? Ashely or Mary-Kate? Make your guess :)



#02 Damn semangat right! I brought my book, Influence along to promote too! Ooh! And that's John Lennon beside me :)



#03 One of the Olsen with one of The Beach Boy. But I think you look more like Ah Niu. Hahahaha.



#04 The girls we met after our red carpet, Zoeyve and Joanna. Joanna was the first person who got your identities correctly! :D



#05 The Olsen twins together with Avril Lavigne and Victoria Beckham :)



#06 Hahaha, that's Wanwei as Avril and Carmen as my twin.



#07 Do we look alike? Haha. At least during last night. Guess guess! Which of us is Mary Kate and which is Ashley Olsen!



#08 The thin Olsen with the punk Avril.



#09 The Olsen met Jason Mraz at the music party as well.



#10 We look alike or not? Hahaha.



#11 And that's the unknown retired hip hop singer, Simon.



#12 Besides socializing with the pop stars during the party, there are also games going on the stage area. But the Olsens hate to squeeze with the rest in the crowd, hahaha therefore we stayed at the side of the stage to just watch the rest. That explains why I do not have pictures of the going on's on the stage and that I have to steal from other site ;p And these 6 people on the stage are the 6 people who are nominated as the best impersonators. Left to right; they are Pink, Lady Gaga, Britney, Eminem, Bob Marley and John Lennon.

There were singing performance, contest and dancing shows too! They were cool but I guess the fun are not as much as the previous parties though. Hmmmn.



#13 And guess who won? John Lennon and Lady Gaga both won the best dressed celebrities and they freaking won a Topshop voucher that is worth RM500 each!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *jealous!* Yatz, happy kan! You dint get to win during the last party and now you made it! :) And Jolene, please stop winning! HAHAHA. Kidding ;p



#14 Jolyn won an Ipod Touch home too! :) Her video is goooooooood. Hard work was paid off! :D

And Bob Marley won a PS3 home!!!!!!!!! I wanted to snap a picture with him but then I could not find him. Too dark and he camouflaged I guess. HAHAHA.



#15 With Ginny, the all-time-nuffie :) This time she was a security guard. And I forgotten to take with another 3 pretty girls. Sigh. Was that a good thing or not! ;p



#16 Last but not least, a snap with Audrey and Tim :)



#17 And before we left, we tried the Olsen's signature pouty smile. And we failed. Hahaha. So have you guessed who is Ashley and who is Mary Kate? Or that we dont look like the Olsen twins at all?



#18 And that's it for the night. Hope to see you guys in the next Nuffnang party again :D Bye!

Labels: ,

Comments on "Nuffnang Music Bash '09"

 

Anonymous Jayellesaid... (April 06, 2009 2:21 AM) : 

lol..!! i just love dressing up....:) the process is damn fun. winning is a bonus! :P

 

Anonymous shesaid... (April 06, 2009 9:48 AM) : 

ooh!!! you girls did look alike! !! hahaha.

 

Blogger Zuessaid... (April 06, 2009 1:46 PM) : 

HI there, nice meeting you there:) By the way, you can straightly take the pic from my post or if you want I can send it to you by email. But I need your email. By the way, mind to link? Cheers~

 

Blogger Missyvesaid... (April 06, 2009 2:55 PM) : 

You girls were the only Olsens there, rahh. Nice clothes btw :]

 

Blogger fourfeetninesaid... (April 06, 2009 4:46 PM) : 

oh so that's who you were!

i couldn't tell ...but now i know you do look like them!

 

Anonymous Yatzsaid... (April 06, 2009 6:24 PM) : 

Aaaahhhh..thanks for understand vivien =P

do you have to ask so many times whether you girls look alike or not? >.<

and wow..all of the 6 up on stage have own domain =P

 

Anonymous Yatzsaid... (April 06, 2009 6:28 PM) : 

wtf what am i talking about =.=

i mean thanks for being understanding =.=

 

Blogger §pinzersaid... (April 07, 2009 12:09 AM) : 

i always knew who you guys wereeeeeeeeee

 

Anonymous Halliesaid... (April 07, 2009 3:58 AM) : 

You're Ashley :D

 

Anonymous karensaid... (April 07, 2009 10:01 AM) : 

that is one very nice backdrop! and i think you are Ashley Olsen and Carmen is Mary Kate!

 

Blogger Terrisaid... (April 07, 2009 12:15 PM) : 

I think you look like Ashley ;)

 

Anonymous vvenssaid... (April 07, 2009 4:54 PM) : 

jayelle : haha but the process for me to hunt my clothes is headache!!! ;p

she : yeah! i think so too. most probably its because of our style and make up that night.

zues : stolen the picture already! haha.

missyve : hehe yeah! :) proud of it ;p

audrey : hehe. thanks!

yatz : nvm. i iz understand *__* cause i scared people think we dont look alike then our effort watsed. lol.

spinzer : who who who!

hallie : yeah! bingo!

karen : oh yea. the backdrop is pretty! :)

terri : correct! hahahaa i'm her! ;p

 

Anonymous Anonymoussaid... (April 07, 2009 7:59 PM) : 

Very nice indeed. i tink u r mary-kate. :)

sean.at.ua/blog

 

Blogger Jiayisaid... (April 07, 2009 9:20 PM) : 

I guessed you are ashley olsen. and I think you two look quite alike hehe!

 

Anonymous Susansaid... (April 07, 2009 10:58 PM) : 

i thought you were mary kate ><" coz of the way your hair was styled.. haha damn!

 

Blogger vvenssaid... (April 09, 2009 5:57 PM) : 

anonymous : thank you but i'm ashley! hehe.

jiayi : haha some said the same too.

susan : er... i wanted to make those wave like the Olsens but failed :(

 

Blogger Dionn. ディオ ンsaid... (April 10, 2009 3:10 PM) : 

i thought you were Mary-Kate T___T

and i used to be a big fan of them!

 

Anonymous Huai Binsaid... (April 11, 2009 10:51 PM) : 

Eh I couldn't recognize you too despite going to Singapore last time. :S

Hey, I saw the awesome personalized choker (?) you did for Ginny. I want one with my name too! Where can I order?

 

Anonymous vvenssaid... (April 12, 2009 11:08 AM) : 

dionn : haha cause i'm thinner? ;p

huai bin : that's sad :( ooh and for that necklace i found a forum in lowyat.net one. i mail you the link :)

 

post a comment